2020 Year End Awards Results

Apr 6, 2021 by

2020 Year End Awards Results

 

60% Medal Recipients

  60% Medals
Division Rider Horse
Amateur Jennifer Landers Taylor Time
Amateur Debra Burris Zips Gold Frame
Amateur Katie Letcher Geoffrey
Amateur Rendition
Amateur Dragonfly RC
Amateur TL Jumper KA Saffron
Amateur Brandi Wilson Beringer
Amateur Cheryl Petersen Bennie
Amateur Henry
Amateur Sarah Stranczek Blare That Music
Amateur Betsy Aronson My Lord’s Hananiah
Amateur Ashley Martin Pixelated GWF
Amateur Anne Tursky Sonnenschein ROA
Amateur Michelle Wadley Syd
Amateur Anna Steinhaus Eric Church
Junior Audrey Rasch Expecto Patronum
Junior Lilly Henry The Flying Burrito
Junior Truly Scrumptious
Junior Madisyn Sallas Leonardo da Vinci
Junior Olivia Oury Adidas
Junior Bella Hyatt Black Tie Tuxedo
Junior Genny Batcheller Crouton
Junior Addy Batcheller Panic! At the Disco
Junior Ally Petro Orabelle
Junior Grace Atchley Meet Joe Black
Junior Emily Hale Pez Volante
Junior Aislin Falasco Unscripted
Open Alexandra du Celliee Muller Fern RC
Open Maven RC
Open Southern Blue

*30 medals

 

70% Medal Recipients

  70% Medals
Division Rider Horse
Amateur Debra Burris Zips Gold Frame
Amateur Brandi Wilson Beringer
Amateur TL Jumper KA Saffron
Amateur Ashley Martin Pixelated GWF
Amateur Brandi Bengtson Chico/7th Wonder
Amateur Anna Steinhaus Eric Church
Junior Lilly Henry The Flying Burrito
Junior Bella Hyatt Black Tie Tuxedo
Junior Aislin Falasco Unscripted
Open Alexandra du Celliee Muller Fern RC
Open Southern Blue
Open Del Rio

*12 medals

 

Division Awards

Intro Level Junior

Third Place – Olivia Oury riding Adidas with an average score of 64.792%

Reserve Champion – Bella Hyatt riding Black Tie Tuxedo with an average score of 66.511%

Champion – Lilly Henry riding The Flying Burrito with an average score of 67.865%

 

Intro Level Adult Amateur

Reserve Champion – Debra Burris riding Zips Gold Frame with an average score of 65%

Champion – Jennifer Landers riding Taylor Time with an average score of 67.448%

 

Training Level Junior

Fourth Place – Ally Petro riding Orabelle with an average score of 62.480%

Third Place – Grace Atchley riding Meet Joe Black with an average score of 62.983%

Reserve Champion – Addy Batcheller riding Panic! At The Disco with an average score of 66.437%

Champion – Lilly Henry riding Truly Scrumptious with an average score of 67.333%

 

Training Level Adult Amateur

Third Place – Cheryl Petersen riding Henry with an average score of 61.257%

Reserve Champion – Sarah Stranczek riding Blare That Music with an average score of 61.469%

Champion – TL Jumper riding KA Saffron with an average score of 68.276%

 

First Level Junior

Reserve Champion – Emily Hale riding Pez Volante with an average score of 63.244%

Champion – Addy Batcheller riding Panic! At the Disco with an average score of 66.658%

 

First Level Amateur

Champion – Ashley Martin riding Pixelated GWF with an average score of 68.930%

 

Second Level Junior

Champion – Aislin Falasco riding Unscripted with an average score of 66.197%

 

Third Level Open

Champion – Alex du Celliee Muller riding Fern RC with an average score of 67.333%

 

USEA Beginner Novice Level Amateur

Champion – Michelle Wadley riding Syd with an average score of 67.301%

 

 

Division High Point Awards

High Point Open – Alex du Celliee Muller riding Fern RC

High Point Adult Amateur – Ashley Martin riding Pixelated GWF

High Point Junior – Lilly Henry riding Truly Scrumptious

 

 

Recognition Awards

King & Queen Awards – Award given to the gelding and mare with the highest score on a test

King Award goes to Brandi Wilson riding Beringer with a score of 78.654%

Queen Award goes to Alex du Celliee Muller riding Fern RC with a score of 74.524%

 

Junior Rider who Competed in the Most Tests During the Show Season

Addy Batcheller rode in 13 classes                                                                                             

 

Adult Amateur Rider who Competed in the Most Tests During the Show Season

Cheryl Petersen rode in 11 classes                                                                                             

 

Open Rider who Competed in the Most Tests During the Show Season

Alex du Celliee Muller rode in 9 classes                                                                                     

 

Rider who Competed in the Highest Level

Anne Tursky riding Sonnenschein ROA at Prix St. Georges                                                         

 

Junior Rider with the Highest Score in a Test

Lilly Henry riding The Flying Burrito with a score of 71.563%                                                    

 

Movin’ On Up Award (the highest division level ridden by a junior)

Aislin Falasco riding Unscripted at Second Level                                                                       

 

Perfect Ten Award (Rider who scored a 10 on a movement within a test)

Ashley Martin riding Pixelated GWF received a 10 on her Leg Yield to the Left with the judge commenting, “Well Done!!!”                                                                                                  

Brandi Wilson riding Beringer received a 10 on her Free Walk from E-F then Medium walk with the judge commenting with a smiley face.

 

Show Spotlight Award

Emily Hale riding Pez Volante received a 9 on her 15m canter circle left at V which left the judge speechless.                                                                                                                                  

Addy Batcheller riding Panic! At The Disco received 9s on her first and final centerline halts with the judge commenting, “GOOD!”       

Olivia Oury riding Adidas received an 8.5 on her final centerline halt with the judge commenting, “Very Straight!”

Bella Hyatt riding Black Tie Tuxedo received an 8.5 on her final centerline halt with the judge commenting, “Good Turn & Straight.”          

Lilly Henry riding The Flying Burrito received an 8.5 on her medium walk from K-A with the judge commenting, “GOOD!”

Alex du Celliee Muller riding Fern RC received an 8.5 on both her 10m circle left at B and final centerline halt that left the judge speechless.

 

Good Seat Award for Juniors

Lilly Henry received an 8 on her position with the judge commenting, “Beautiful Position”       

Addy Batcheller received an 8 on her position with the judge commenting, “Quite Balanced & Straight”

 

Horse of the Year Award

Ashley Martin riding Pixelated GWS for having the highest overall median score.

 

Junior Rider of the Year

This award was suggested from a couple of junior members.  Drawing a name from all of the junior competitors who qualified for year end awards and are present.                                                                                                     

Special Recognitions for ADS Members who Competed in the Region 9 Championships and the Southwest Dressage Championships

Alex du Celliee Muller riding Fern RC

Achievements:  GAIG/ USDF Region 9 Championships 4th Place in Second Level Open and

SWDC Champion in Second Level Open and 8th Place in Third Level Open

 

Ashley Martin riding Pixelated GWF

Achievements:  GAIG/ USDF Region 9 Championships 3rd Place in Training Level Amateur and 4th Place in First Level Amateur

SWDC Reserve Champion in Training and First Levels Amateur

 

Addy Batcheller riding Panic! At The Disco

Achievements:  GAIG/ USDF Region 9 Championships 3rd Place in Training Level JR/YR

SWDC 4th Place in Training Level JR/YR

 

Aislin Falasco riding Unscripted

Achievements:

GAIG/ USDF Region 9 Championships 4th Place in First Level Junior and 6th Place in Second Level JR/YR

SWDC Reserve Champion in First Level JR/YR and 7th Place in Second Level JR/YR

 

Anne Tursky riding Sonnenschein ROA

Achievements:  GAIG/ USDF Region 9 Championships 5th Place in Prix St. Georges Amateur

SWDC 6th Place in Prix St. Georges Amateur

 

 

Ashley White riding River

Achievements:  for achieving her USDF Bronze Medal

 

Kari Barber Arnold Memorial Award

Sarah Falasco

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts

Tags

Share This